WELCOME
Home

Courthouse Hours
M-F 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
301 4th St - Covington IN 47932
May 8, 2018 Primary Election Candidates




         CANDIDATES FOR THE MAY 8, 2018                       PRIMARY ELECTION
PROSECUTOR
Daniel L. Askren - Republican
Daniel Reed Young - Republican
CLERK
Paula K. Copenhaver - Republican
ASSESSOR
Sandra May Whitaker - Republican
RECORDER
Nicole M. Allen - Republican
SHERIFF
Robert D. Bass - Republican
Terry R. Holt - Republican
Robert William Kemp - Republican
Neil R. Remaklus - Republican
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
Timothy A. Shumaker - Republican
Lucas J. Deel - Republican 
Craig VanHook - Democratic
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1
James L. Hershberger - Republican
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2
Bill Glover - Republican
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3
Dale Clawson - Democratic
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4
James S. McKee - Republican
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES
Nancy Taylor - Republican - DavisTownship
Kandy S. Peach - Republican -  Fulton Township
Freeman Lanum - Republican - Logan Township
Sandra Dawson - Republican - Millcreek Township
Elaine J. Trueblood - Republican - Shawnee Township
Troy M. Stewart - Republican - Troy Township
TOWNSHIP ADVISORY BOARDS
Paul Harding - Republican - Davis Township

Winfred R. (Bud) Peach - Republican - Fulton Township
Doug Lewis - Democratic - Fulton Township
Jason D. Lewis - Republican - Fulton Township

Ron Lockhart - Republican - Logan Township
Howard J. Crawford - Republican - Logan Township

Ruth Ann Shoaf - Republican - Millcreek Township
Catherine Ratcliff - Republican - Millcreek Township
Mike Parrett - Republican - Millcreek Township

John Allen - Republican - Shawnee Township

Mariann Martin - Republican - Troy Township
Stanley Eugene Hardy - Republican - Troy Township
Ross Hankins - Republican - Troy Township

Robert I. Burgner Jr - Republican - VanBuren Township
Terry A. Shields - Republican - VanBuren Township
Judith Booe - Democratic - VanBuren Township
DEMOCRATIC PRECINCT COMMITTEEMEN
Edward J. Moyer - Cain 
James Ray Staggs - Fulton 
Carrie A. Leach - Logan 1
Kathleen L. Waclaw - Troy 1
Linda J Hartley - Troy 2
Neil Jefferson - Troy 2 
Joshua L. Salts - Troy 3
Timothy Garbison - VanBuren 1
Thomas W. Booe - VanBuren 3
Vickie S. Drollinger - Wabash
DEMOCRATIC STATE CONVENTION DELEGATES
Thomas W. Booe
Crystal Sue Mitchell
Carrie A. Leach
Robert A. Dowell
Kim Garbison
Shirley Jefferson
Denise C. Shaffer-Dowell